01752 842141 enq@blightskinnard.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Blight Skinnard is a ‘controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. 97-99 Fore Street, Saltash, Cornwall, PL12 6AH.

Whose data do we hold?

We may hold data about the following people:

  • Employees
  • Customers and clients
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • Job applicants and work placements
  • Users of our website
  • Complainants and enquirers

What data will we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. In particular, we may collect the following information from you which is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • Personal details
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances-
  • Financial details  Business activities

Special Categories We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a ‘special category’. This includes:

  • Details about children
  • Criminal convictions
  • Physical or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious beliefs
  • Sexual orientation

Please advise any changes to your information for live matters to the lawyer representing you or for closed matters to enq@blightskinnard.co.uk

Basis for processing The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following:

a. To fulfil or prepare a contract.
b. There is a legal obligation (excluding contract).

A few examples include but are not limited to:

  • Disclosing employee salary details to HM Revenue and Customs, (https://www.gov.uk/topic/business-tax/paye)
  • Identifying clients at the outset and obtaining evidence of the source of funds, (The Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017)
  • Blight Skinnard must retain client files for a statutory minimum time period of six years, (https://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/handbook/finserconduct/part1/rule10/content.page)

How will we use your data?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Provision of legal services, including advising and acting on behalf of clients  Maintaining accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing staff Who will we share your information with? Under our Code of Conduct there are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist with your matter. These may include:
  • Our professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants.
  • Government or regulatory authorities.
  • Professional indemnity or other relevant insurers.
  • Regulators/tax authorities/corporate registries.
  • Third parties to whom we outsource certain services such as, (without limitation), document processing and translation services, confidential waste disposal, IT systems or software providers, IT Support service providers, document and information storage providers.
  • Third parties engaged in the course of the services we provide to clients such as counsel, arbitrators, mediators, clerks, witnesses, cost draftsmen, courts, opposing parties and their lawyers, document review platforms and experts such as tax advisors or valuers.

Where you authorise us we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives and we may also disclose your information to debt collection agencies if you do not pay our bills.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will normally keep your information throughout the period of time that we do work for you and afterwards for a period of six years as we are required to do by law and also by the regulations that apply to us. In some cases (such as Lasting Powers of Attorney, Wills & Probate) we may retain your information for a longer period and we will advise you of this at the time.

More information is set out in our data retention policy which is available on request from the data protection officer via enq@blightskinnard.co.uk

Transfers to third countries

We may from time to time transfer your personal data to a country outside of the EEA.

Normally this will be necessary for the performance of your contract with us or for the exercise or defence of legal claims on your behalf.

Sometimes we may transfer for other reasons and we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place at all times.

Security arrangements

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We do not guarantee the security of data you transmit to us and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures.

In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and / or with you as appropriate.

More information is available from the data protection officer via enq@blightskinnard.co.uk

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • A right to be informed
  • A right of access
  • A right to rectification
  • A right to erasure
  • A right to restriction of processing
  • A right to data portability

Right to access

You have a right to see the information we hold about you. To access this you need to provide a request in writing to our data protection officer, together with proof of identity.

We will action your request within 30 days free of charge. We do however, reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

Right to erasure

You have a right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain cases (details maybe found in Article 17 of the GDPR).

We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days but reserve the right to refuse to erase information that we are required to retain by law or regulation, or that is required to exercise or defend legal claims.

To exercise your right to erasure please contact our data protection officer via enq@blightskinnard.co.uk

Your provision of personal information to us or your use of our online services constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this policy. Technologies and information governance practices are constantly developing, we may therefore need to revise this policy in the future and you should review our website regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes.

Who can you complain to?

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, then initially you should contact the data protection officer via enq@blightskinnard.co.uk If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk